CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Vernon Dave
Universal Logistics Solutions International
14701 Harrison Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of wood charcoal tablets from China

Dear Mr. Dave:

In your letter dated February 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sinbad Grand Café, LLC,dba Tobacco Import USA.

The ruling was requested on wood charcoal tablets. Two cardboard retail packaging boxes were submitted for our review. The samples will be retained for future reference.

The wood charcoal is in the form of cylindrical-shaped discs measuring approximately ½” high x 1 ¼” in diameter. The discs are composed of hardwoods such as apple, peach or oak. The charcoal powder and binding and combustion additives are then pressed and shaped into the cylindrical form. The tablets may be flavored or unflavored. In your letter you state that the principal use of the charcoal is for lighting and heating tobacco in Hookah pipes.

The applicable subheading for the wood charcoal tablets will be 4402.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wood charcoal (including shell or nut charcoal),whether or not agglomerated: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division